Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Reid v. Bristol , 241 N.C. 699, 702, 86 S.E.2d 417, 419 (1955).
Here, the action on the judgment is a new, distinct action. Because the original debt has merged into the judgment, this is not an action on a purchased credit account, but rather, an action on a judgment. Thus, the present action does not implicate the heightened pleading requirements set forth above.
Moreover, as an action to enforce a judgment, the present action did not "arise[ ] out of the conduct of a business for which a plaintiff must secure a permit" as a collection agency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-145. An action that "arises out of the conduct of a business for which a plaintiff must secure a permit" would be an initial action to collect on "delinquent claims of any kind owed" or "asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-145 ; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a).