Case Law Pascazi v. Peter M. Rivera in His Official Capacity Y. State Comm'r of Labor
[…] • certain projects were nonpublic projects to which the PWL does not apply.

(See Kupferberg Decl. Ex. C, ECF No. 18-3.)

The Appellate Division rejected Pascazi's arguments and confirmed the Determinations, see Pascazi, 966 N.Y.S.2d at 532, Pascazi appealed, and the New York Court of Appeals summarily dismissed the appeal on the ground that no substantial constitutional question was directly involved, see Pascazi, 996 N.E.2d at 907.

The Commissioner has not yet sought to enforce the Determinations against Pascazi. Such enforcement is governed by N.Y. Labor Law § 220-b(2)(g), which provides:

When a final determination has been made in favor of a complainant and the contractor or subcontractor found violating this article has failed to make paymentas required . . . the fiscal officer[4] may file a copy of the order of the fiscal officer containing the amount found to be due with the county clerk of the county of residence or place of business of any of the following:
. . .
(ii) . . . any of the five largest shareholders of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer; or
(iii) any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this article.

N.Y. Labor Law § 220-b(2)(g). Such a filing has the "full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk" and can be enforced pursuant to the CPLR provisions for enforcing money judgments. Id.

Pascazi seeks to enjoin prospectively enforcement of the Determinations against him. His First Amended Complaint asserts numerous purported bases for his requested relief, styled as four "counts." (See Am.