Case Law Passut v. Cardona
[…] this Court rejected the Accrediting Council's argument that the Secretary violated the APA by failing to discuss all of the criteria to which the Accrediting Council had been found noncompliant, see id. at 122, the Court nevertheless concluded that the Secretary had violated the APA by "failing to consider [certain information provided by the Accrediting Council in support of its petition for continued recognition (the "Accrediting Council's Part II response")]," id. at 122–23. Accordingly, "[b]ecause the [Act] requires the Secretary to consider an application de novo," id. at 122 ; see 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1) ("The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation of the information provided by [the accrediting agency] ...."), the Court "[found] it appropriate to remand the case to the Secretary for proceedings consistent with [its] opinion[,]" Accrediting Council, 303 F. Supp. 3d at 122. The Court noted that it was "unable to conclude that no part of the 36,000-page [Part II response]