Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams v. State , 313 Ga. 325, 869 S.E.2d 389 (2022).
The trial court made clear that her ruling on the motion for immunity was founded on a credibility determination. We must defer to that determination. So there is no reason for us to address whether Pate made a prima facia showing.
In his amended motion for immunity from prosecution, Pate argued that he used force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 and 16-3-23. OCGA § 16-3-21 provides in part:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). OCGA § 16-3-23 provides in part:
OCGA § 16-3-23. A person who uses force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 or 16-3-23 "shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor" except in certain circumstances not at issue here. OCGA § 16-3-24.2.