Case Law Patel v. Patel
[…] We agree.

"To constitute a valid contract, there must be parties able to contract, a consideration moving to the contract, the assent of the parties to the terms of the contract, and a subject matter upon which the contract can operate." OCGA § 13-3-1. In turn, "[t]o constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.... A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise." OCGA § 13-3-42 (a), (b). And, "[t]he performance or return promise may be given to the promisor or to some other person." OCGA § 13-3-42 (d). "A consideration is essential to a contract which the law will enforce." OCGA § 13-3-40 (a).

"Under Georgia rules of contract construction, where multiple documents are executed at the same time in the course of a single transaction, they should be construed together."