Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For the reasons noted infra , we dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.1
It is well established that this Court has "a solemn duty to inquire into our jurisdiction to review the errors enumerated on appeal, and it is a duty we do not take lightly."2 In that regard, Pathfinder asserts that we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) because it concerns a "final judgment." But that Code section is subject to an important exception: OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) permits direct appeals for "[a]ll final judgments ... except as provided in Code Section5-6-35 [.]"3 And OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) encompasses appeals in "all actions for damages in which the judgment is
$10,000.00 or less," requiring that such appeals be by application.4 Indeed, our Supreme Court has recognized that, for purposes of OCGA § 5-6-35, "judgment" relates "to the final result of an action for damages."5 And this Court has previously concluded that an award of OCGA § 9-11-37 attorney fees as a discovery