Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As a result, we need not look past the plain language of the statute to the legislative history or public policy in our interpretation of NRS 41.0393, as Patterson requests. See, e.g., McGrath v. State, Dep't of Pub. Safety , 123 Nev. 120, 123-24, 159 P.3d 239, 241 (2007) ().
Further, we are not persuaded by Patterson's argument that other statutes compel a different result. In particular, Patterson points to NRS 5.073 and NRS 266.550. NRS 5.073(1) provides that NRS 266.550(1) provides that "[t]he municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law for justice courts ...." These two statutes generally treat the municipal courts the same as justice courts and address the powers of municipal courts in general, but they do not control whether municipal courts have authority to award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in a criminal action because the