Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Municipal courts cannot award fees and expenses under NRS 41.0393
When interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain language. Smith v. Zilverberg, 137 Nev. 65, 72, 481 P.3d 1222, 1230 (2021). "[I]t is well settled that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction." Local Gov't Emp.-Mgmt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Emps. Ass'n, 134 Nev. 716, 721, 429 P.3d 658, 662-63 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The plain language of NRS 41.0393 is clear and unmistakable. NRS 41.0393(1) provides that "[a] court may, in a criminal action, award to a prevailing party, other than the State, reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses incurred by the party in the criminal action if the court finds that the position of the State was vexatious, frivolous or in bad faith." NRS 41.0393(8) further provides that, as used in this statute, " ‘[c]ourt’ means a district court or justice court."