Case Law PC v. JLS
[…] K. F KELLY, P.J.

In this case, we are asked to decide whether a trial court complies with the statutory requirements of MCL 600.2950a when denying a petition for an ex parte personal protection order (PPO) in a nondomestic relationship by merely concluding that the allegations are "insufficient" for ex parte relief. We find that it does not. Moreover, because it failed to state the specific reasons to either refuse or issue the PPO we are unable to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion when denying the petition; MCL 600.2950a(7) requires the court to "state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order." Therefore, we vacate the trial court's order and remand this case to the trial court for compliance with the requirements of MCL 600.2950a(7); in particular, for the trial court to state in writing the specific reasons for denying, or in the alternative, granting the petition.