Case Law PC v. JLS
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Petitioner claims that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied petitioner's petition for nondomestic PPO because the facts as alleged, and the evidence supporting those allegations, supported granting the PPO. Perhaps they do, but we do not reach that question today. Instead, we are faced with the question of whether the trial court's conclusory determination that the allegations are "insufficient" for ex parte relief is adequate for appellate review. The answer to that question is simple: it is not.

Petitioner filed a petition for a nondomestic PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a, which requires the petitioner to allege "facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s, for the alleged violation." MCL 600.2950a(1).