Case Law PC v. JLS
[…] Instead, we are faced with the question of whether the trial court's conclusory determination that the allegations are "insufficient" for ex parte relief is adequate for appellate review. The answer to that question is simple: it is not.

Petitioner filed a petition for a nondomestic PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a, which requires the petitioner to allege "facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s, for the alleged violation." MCL 600.2950a(1). "Stalking" is defined as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(d) (emphasis added). "Course of conduct," in turn, is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a).

"Harassment" is defined in pertinent part as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411h(1)(c) (emphasis added). "Unconsented contact" is "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." MCL 750.411h(1)(e). "Unconsented contact" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:

(i) Following or appearing within the sight of that individual.
(ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property.