Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Doc. 59-4 at 57-58).
On July 16, 2019, Plaintiff filed the Motion for Award of Attorneys' Fees and Costs, seeking $13,860.00 in fees and $549.80 in costs. (Doc. 59; Doc. 59-1 at 4).
Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to fees for this garnishment based upon this Court's inherent authority to sanction actions taken in bad faith; based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides that an attorney can be required to personally satisfy excess costs caused by the attorney "unreasonably and vexatiously" multiplying the proceedings; and based upon A.R.S. § 12-1580(E), which provides for an award of fees when an objection to garnishment is made "solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor." (Doc. 59 at 1, 4).