Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Petitioner thereafter filed this petition for review in this Court, raising two issues: (1) whether the BHA has jurisdiction over a BH-MCO's decision to deny the MA provider's request to enroll as a Network Provider in the HealthChoices BH Program; and (2) whether Petitioner is entitled to summary relief and judgment as a matter of law under Pa. R.A.P. 1532(b).[10]
BHA is the Department's administrative tribunal. The General Assembly has limited BHA's jurisdiction to appeals of "decisions of the Department." Section 1102(a) of Act 142 provides:
A provider that is aggrieved by a decision of the [D]epartment regarding the [MA] [P]rogram may request a hearing before the [BHA] in accordance with this chapter.
67 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a) (emphasis added).
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.