Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, the federal law claims must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.
Douglas Pell is an 81-year-old law student enrolled at the American Institute of Law, an unaccredited law school. He is an applicant to be licensed as an attorney in the State of California.
"To be certified to the [California] Supreme Court for admission and a license to practice law" in the state, students who attend an unaccredited law school must pass the FYLSX after their first year of law study. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6060(h)(1), (h)(2)(A).1 Students who pass the examination within its first three administrations after they become eligible to take the exam "receive credit for all law studies completed to the time the examination is passed." § 6060(h)(1). Students who do not pass the FYLSX within the first three administrations but subsequently pass the exam "shall receive credit for one year of legal study only." Id.