Case Law Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency v. Perez
[…] Education has the authority to issue a variety of federal loans and grants to student borrowers under the Higher Education Act, Pub. L. No. 89-329, 79 Stat. 1219 (1965), and related statutes and regulations. ECF No. 34 at ¶ 21. "Specifically relevant here are Direct Loans, which are issued by the federal government directly to eligible student borrowers, and benefits awarded to Direct Loan borrowers under the Public Service Loan Forgiveness ("PSLF") Program." Id. Education contracts with third-party servicers – like PHEAA – to service the Direct Loans it issues. Id. at ¶ 22; 20 U.S.C. § 1087f(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, award contracts for origination, servicing, and collection [of loans]."). PHEAA was selected to service federal loans on a nationwide basis in 2009, and its contract with Education was renewed in 2014. ECF No. 34 at ¶ 24.

Education regulates the servicing of these loans.