Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction , 274 Conn. 563, 568–69, 877 A.2d 761 (2005). Furthermore, the question of whether the petitioner is in custody for purposes of a habeas petition implicates the habeas court's subject matter jurisdiction. See Lebron v. Commissioner of Correction , 274 Conn. 507, 526, 876 A.2d 1178 (2005) ( ), over-ruled in part on other grounds by State v. Elson , 311 Conn. 726, 747, 754, 91 A.3d 862 (2014).
We now turn to the question of whether the petitioner satisfied the custody requirement embodied in § 52-466. Section 52-466 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "An application for a writ of habeas corpus ... shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under Connecticut law, for a court to have subject matter jurisdiction over a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner must be in custody at the time the habeas petition is filed. See Lebron v.