Case Law People ex rel. A.C.
[…] People, 2019 CO 44, ¶¶ 37-38, 442 P.3d 379, 389. Further, we cannot read the statute in a manner that would "lead to illogical or absurd results." Id. at ¶ 38, 442 P.3d at 389. If the statute is unambiguous—that is, not open to multiple interpretations—then our work is done. Id.

B. Reassessment Evaluations

¶11 The district court argues that it properly adopted the magistrate's order because (1) section 19-2.5-705(1) contemplates that juvenile courts will receive evaluations concerning juveniles' restoration to competency, (2) the competency evaluations under section 19-2.5-703(1) that we addressed in B.B.A.M. are distinct from the reassessment evaluation that the magistrate ordered here, and (3) section 19-2.5-706(2) permits a juvenile court to "enter any new order necessary to facilitate the juvenile's achievement of or restoration to competency." We agree in part.

¶12 We begin our consideration of these issues with a review of the specific statutes governing juvenile competency proceedings. Whenever the question of a juvenile's...

2 cases
Document | Colorado Supreme Court – 2023
Nelson v. Encompass PAHS Rehab. Hosp.