Case Law People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. DRY Canyon Enters., LLC
[…] We reject both arguments.

I. The Court May Determine A Business Has No Goodwill To Lose

When the State condemns property, its owner has a constitutional right to “just compensation.” (U.S. Const., amend. V; Cal. Const., art. I, § 19.) That right does not, however, provide compensation for the loss of goodwill. ( Hladek v. City of Merced (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 585, 589, 138 Cal.Rptr. 194.) To remedy this perceived unfairness, our Legislature in 1975 created a statutory right for business owners to obtain recompense for loss of goodwill. (§ 1263.510.)

The Legislature defined “goodwill” as “the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.” (§ 1263.510, subd. (b).) A business owner has the right to a jury determination on the amount of goodwill lost. ( Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. Attisha (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 357, 367, 27 Cal.Rptr.3d 126( Attisha ).) However, this right attaches only if the owner first meets “the qualifying conditions for such compensation. [Citation.] ( City of Santa Clarita v. NTS Tech. Systems (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 264, 270, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 244.)

The qualifying conditions that establish the owner's entitlement to a jury trial on the amount of compensation are set forth in section 1263.510, subdivision (a). The owner must prove that the goodwill loss “is caused by the taking of the property” ( causation ); “cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill” ( unavoidability ); and will not be duplicated by relocation payments under Government Code section 7262 or “in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner” ( no double recovery ). ( Ibid.;City of San Diego v. Sobke (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 379, 395, 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 9( Sobke ).)