Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. A vehicle is deemed to have been "used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36–1" (720 ILCS 5/36–2(d) (West 2014)) if the offense was "in some way facilitated by the utilization of the vehicle" (People ex rel. Mihm v. Miller, 89 Ill.App.3d 148, 149, 44 Ill.Dec. 470, 411 N.E.2d 592 (1980) ; see also People v. Adams, 318 Ill.App.3d 539, 544, 252 Ill.Dec. 392, 742 N.E.2d 1256 (2001) ).
¶ 14 Section 36–1.5 provides that "[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the State's Attorney in the county in which the seizure occurred shall seek a preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture." 720 ILCS 5/36–1.5(a) (West 2014). "Upon making a finding of probable cause as required under [section 36–1.5], the circuit court shall order the property subject to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any forfeiture proceeding." 720 ILCS 5/36–1.5(e) (West 2014). Notably, section 36–1.5 does not require that a vehicle owner be given notice of the preliminary review hearing.