Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jones v. Collado, 207 A.D.3d 1005, 1006, 172 N.Y.S.3d 536 [3d Dept. 2022] ).
"The Less is More Act modified the procedures and standards regarding the revocation of postrelease supervision, eliminating the numbered categories of violations and, instead, distinguishing technical violations from non-technical violations and prohibiting reincarceration for technical violations, with limited exceptions" ( People ex rel. Marrero v. Stanford, 215 A.D.3d 1046, 1047–1048, 187 N.Y.S.3d 367 [3d Dept. 2023], citing Executive Law §§ 259[6], [7] ; 259–i[3][f][xi], [xii], as amended by L 2021, ch 427, §§ 1, 6). As relevant here, a non-technical violation is defined as "the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense" ( Executive Law § 259[7] ), while a technical violation is defined as "any conduct that violates a condition of community supervision in an important respect, other than the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense under the [P]enal [L]aw" ( Executive Law § 259[6] ).