Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 1532(6). A threatened species is one "which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range." Id. § 1532(20).
To protect these categories of species, the ESA "authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to list domestic or foreign species as endangered or threatened." Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed'n v. Babbitt , 199 F.3d 1224, 1231 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a) –(b) ). At least five factors are to be considered in listing a species as endangered or threatened: "(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific or educational purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1). "Once a species is so listed, it is afforded certain protections, and federal agencies assume special obligations to conserve, recover and protect that species." Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed'n , 199 F.3d at 1231.