Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Steward v Panek, 251 Mich.App. 546, 554-555; 652 N.W.2d 232 (2002) (). Consequently, by only contesting the trial court's order on MCR 2.116(C)(10) grounds, plaintiff disputed the basis for the trial court's ruling, and plaintiff was not otherwise required to argue on appeal that summary disposition was not warranted under MCR 2.116(C)(7) or (C)(8) in order to obtain appellate relief.
Turning to the remaining dispute on appeal, plaintiff alleges that claimant's vehicle is subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(d). That subsection provides in relevant part that "a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of [a controlled substance]," is subject to forfeiture. MCL 333.7521(1)(d). In other words, under MCL 333.7521(1)(d), a "vehicle which, if used to facilitate any prohibited transaction concerning illicit drugs, is subject to forfeiture."