Case Law People v. Abdulla
[…] b. Rational Basis for the Lesser Included Offense Instruction

¶ 18 As relevant in this case, a person commits sexual assault by means of penetration when he "knowingly inflicts ... sexual penetration on a victim" and "causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will." § 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019. Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if the person "causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence." § 18-3-402(4)(a). Sexual penetration means "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse." § 18-3-401(6).