Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We agree with defendant, however, that Supreme Court should not have granted the People's ex parte application for leave to resubmit the charge of burglary in the second degree with respect to the July 2015 incident. Pursuant to CPL 190.75(3), where a grand jury has no billed or dismissed a charge, said charge "may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the [P]eople to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury" (see People v. Allen, 32 N.Y.3d 611, 613, 94 N.Y.S.3d 235, 118 N.E.3d 897 [2018] ; People v. Credle, 17 N.Y.3d 556, 557–558, 934 N.Y.S.2d 77, 958 N.E.2d 111 [2011] ).