Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] employment, schools, email addresses, instant messaging identities, chat room identities, and “other Internet communications identities” to the following persons and entities in the county: institutions of higher education, public school boards, child care facilities, libraries, public housing agencies, the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, social service agencies providing services to minors, volunteer organizations providing services to minors, and any victims of any sex offenses (not just the victim of the sex offense for which the sex offender has been convicted). 730 ILCS 152/120(a), (a–2), (a–3) (West 2012). The police must also inform these people and institutions of any uniform resource locators (URLs) “registered or used by the sex offender,” blogs or Internet sites “maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information.” 730 ILCS 152/120(a–2) (West 2012). The police, “in [their] discretion,” are also allowed to disclose this information “to any person likely to encounter a sex offender, or sexual predator.” 730 ILCS 152/120(b) (West 2012). For all other members of the public, this information must be made available on request. 730 ILCS 152/120(c) (West 2012).