Case Law People v. Babcock
[…] Weeks , ¶ 24.

¶ 4 Every order of conviction for a felony "shall include consideration of restitution," which must take one or more of four prescribed forms: (1) an order to pay a specific amount; (2) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but deferring the establishment of the actual amount owed; (3) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay the actual costs of specific future treatment for the victim; or (4) a finding that no victim suffered a pecuniary loss and thus no restitution is owed. § 18-1.3-603(1). If the court reserves the determination of restitution, the statute provides that the amount of restitution "shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined." § 18-1.3-603(1)(b). For purposes of the restitution statute, an order of conviction for a felony includes the court's acceptance of a plea of guilty. People v.