Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Barooshian timely filed a notice of appeal.
Double jeopardy protections are enshrined in both the United States and California Constitutions. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that no person shall "be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." (People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 297, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 282, 914 P.2d 832 (Fields) [].) Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that "[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense."
Section 1023 "implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy…." (Fields, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 305, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 282, 914 P.2d 832.)
It provides: