Case Law People v. Barritt
[…] Say what happened." Defendant again stated that he did not know what happened and was then handcuffed for transport to Mt. Morris. At that point defendant asked, "[A]m I being arrested?" Two officers responded to the question by offering obfuscating responses.4

At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, the trial court determined that defendant had been in custody during the questioning, and so granted defendant's motion. In setting forth its reasoning, the trial court substantially relied on the statutory definition of "place of detention" in MCL 763.7(f) : "a police station, correctional facility, or prisoner holding facility or another governmental facility where an individual may be held in connection with a criminal charge that has been or may be filed against the individual."5 The trial court reasoned that because the interrogation of defendant occurred in a police station, which, by statute, constitutes a "place of detention," he was in custody for purposes of Miranda.

ANALYSIS