Case Law People v. Baxton
[…] Id. ; Aguilar , 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 15, 377 Ill.Dec. 405, 2 N.E.3d 321. Moreover, it is a long-standing principle that a statute is facially unconstitutional only where no set of circumstances exists for which it would be valid. People v. Burns , 2015 IL 117387, ¶ 26, 413 Ill.Dec. 810, 79 N.E.3d 159. We review de novo a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute. Aguilar , 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 15, 377 Ill.Dec. 405, 2 N.E.3d 321.

¶ 11 A. Relevant AUUW Statute

¶ 12 Section 24-1.6 of the AUUW statute in effect at the time of the defendant's January 2015 offense provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
* * *
(E) the person possessing the weapon was engaged in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis Control Act, in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or in a misdemeanor violation of the
...
1 cases
Document | Appellate Court of Illinois – 2020
O'Keefe v. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
"... ... See People v. Pollution Control Board , 103 Ill. 2d 441, 447, 83 Ill.Dec. 168, 469 N.E.2d 1102 (1984) (materials published in the Federal Register are matters ... "