Case Law People v. Baxton
[…] ¶ 7 In July 2016, after the defendant filed his notice of appeal, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 99-697 (eff. July 29, 2016) (amending 720 ILCS 550/4(a) ), which changed the classification of the offense from a Class C misdemeanor to a civil law violation. Also during the pendency of this appeal, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 101-27 (eff. June 25, 2019) (adding 410 ILCS 705/10-5 ), which legalized the possession of marijuana as follows, in pertinent part:

"(a) Beginning January 1, 2020, notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this Act, the following acts are not a violation of this Act and shall not be a criminal or civil offense under State law or the ordinances of any unit of local government of this State or be a basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets under State law for persons other than natural individuals under 21 years of age:
(1) possession, consumption, use, purchase, obtaining, or transporting an amount of cannabis for personal use that does not exceed the possession limit[2] under Section 10-10 or otherwise in accordance with the requirements of this Act[.]"

Section 4 of the Cannabis Control Act was also amended to state as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act and the Industrial Hemp Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess cannabis.
Any person who violates this Section with respect to: