Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 1997, 16-year-old Ramazzini murdered Erik Ingebretsen; Ramazzini was tried in adult court and convicted of first degree murder with a special circumstance. ( § 190.2, subd. (a)(15).) The court sentenced Ramazzini to LWOP under Proposition 115, the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act, which was intended "to restore balance and fairness to [California's] criminal justice system." (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (June 5, 1990) text of Prop. 115, p. 33 (Prop. 115).) Proposition 115 added section 190.5, subdivision (b), which provides that the penalty for special-circumstance murder committed by 16- and 17-year-old offenders "shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." At the time Ramazzini was sentenced, courts interpreted that provision as establishing a presumption in favor of LWOP. ( People v. Guinn, supra , 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 791.)