Case Law People v. Benjam (In re Restifo)
[…] Montford, 207 A.D.3d 811, 812, 170 N.Y.S.3d 735 [3d Dept. 2022] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 39 N.Y.3d 941, 177 N.Y.S.3d 539, 198 N.E.3d 782 [2022] ; see People v. Cotto, 218 A.D.3d at 1022, 193 N.Y.S.3d 419 ).

"A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty" ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353–a [1] ). Aggravated cruelty is defined as an act, omission or neglect that, as charged to the jury here, "is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner" ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353–a [1][ii] ; see Agriculture and Markets Law § 350[2] ).