Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ….
(B) More than one hundred twelve grams and contains methamphetamine ….
§ 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B) (emphasis added).
¶ 19 Importantly, the statute does not classify offenses differently based on which prohibited act the defendant committed. It instead applies the same designation to any violation of section 18-18-405(1). See Valenzuela, 216 P.3d at 595 (); Abiodun, 111 P.3d at 466 (). Because Bice was convicted of violating section 18-18-405(1) in a way that satisfied the criteria of section 18-18-405(2)(a) (), that offense was a level 1 drug felony.
¶ 20 For three reasons, section 18-2-206(7)(a) does not require a different result. First, by its own terms, section 18-2-206(7)(a) does not apply. That statute provides that "conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony." Id. But Bice was not convicted of conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony. His offense—conspiring to sell or distribute—was itself a level 1 drug felony. See People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69, 73 (Colo. App. 1997) (...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI