Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He stipulated to a sentence of twenty years in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the district court sentenced him accordingly.1 The mittimus reflects the conviction under section 18-18-405(1) and the level 1 drug felony classification under section 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B).
¶ 5 Two years later, Bice filed a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence under Crim. P. 35(a). He argued that his offense should have been classified as a level 2 drug felony, instead of a level 1 drug felony, under section 18-2-206(7)(a). That statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and conspiracy to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.
¶ 6 The People, while maintaining that the sentence was appropriate under section 18-18-405(1), noted that the district court had previously accepted Bice’s argument in another case and therefore asked the court to "correct the putatively illegal sentence."