Case Law People v. Bolourchi
[…] Trial Court: Superior Court of California, County of Marin, Trial Judge: Hon. Beth S. Jordan (Marin County Super. Ct. No. SC207297A) Heather E. Shallenberger, San Francisco, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.

Rob Bonta, Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Jeffrey M. Laurence, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Bridget Billeter, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, and Julia Y. Je, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

STREETER, J.

249Under Vehicle Code 1 section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), "A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for" driving while under the influence of a drug in violation of section 23152, subdivision (f).2 The question presented here is this: If, following a valid arrest for such an offense, a motorist refuses to cooperate in the taking of a blood test unless a warrant is first obtained, may the jury at the