Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When defendant explained that the victim had her own home, County Court (Richards, J.) stated that it did not matter whether defendant and the victim maintained separate residences, explaining that "[t]he question is were you at some point in time cohabitating together in the same residence." Defendant responded in the affirmative. Thereafter, when he entered a guilty plea to count 5, defendant admitted that the victim was a member of his family or household. Under CPL 530.11(1)(e), "members of the same family or household" include "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (see People v. Shortell, 146 A.D.3d 1076, 1077, 45 N.Y.S.3d 650 [3d Dept. 2017]).4 The question here is whether defendant and the victim were or had been involved in an "intimate relationship" and not, as the court instructed, whether they had co-habited in the same residence.