Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In an affirmation in opposition to the motion, the People argued essentially that the 2013 instrument was a superseding information, not an amended information, and that, pursuant to CPL 100.50 and People v. Thomas (4 NY3d 143 [2005] ), a superseding information may be filed containing new factual allegations, as long as the allegations and charges stem from the same incident.
Defendant contends on appeal that the People improperly filed an amended information. In People v. Thomas (4 NY3d at 145 ), the Court of Appeals stated:
CPL 100.50(1) authorizes the People to file "another information" before the "entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information." The Court of Appeals elaborated that "the statute imposes no restrictions on the type of crimes that may be included in a new information" ( Thomas, 4 NY3d at 147 ).