Case Law People v. Brown
[…] Nevertheless, we review the trial court’s judgment, not its reasoning, and we may sustain the judgment on any basis in the record. See People v. Aljohani, 2022 IL 127037, ¶ 28, 463 Ill.Dec. 764, 211 N.E.3d 325.

¶ 10 The parties dispute whether defendants satisfied elements three and four of the certificate-of-innocence statute. Again, element three is that "the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State " 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3) (West Supp. 2021). Element four is that "the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(4) (West Supp. 2021).

[3] ¶ 11 "Generally, granting a certificate of innocence is within the sound discretion of the court." People v.