Case Law People v. Brown
[…] Upon reviewing the certificate-of-innocence statute, we reach the same conclusion as the court in Warner.

[7] ¶ 15 The title of the statute is "Petition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West Supp. 2021). Although "[t]he titles of statutory sections are of course not controlling" (People v. Smith, 2021 IL App (1st) 200984, ¶ 22, 466 Ill.Dec. 162, 216 N.E.3d 995), subsection (b) of the statute contains similar language:

"Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated," (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West Supp. 2021).

Viewed in isolation, the italicized language might suggest that defendants here must prove their innocence only of AUUW, as that was the offense for which they were convicted and incarcerated.