Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 136.1, subd. (b)(2).) We will refer to this, in shorthand fashion, as "preventing prosecution."
Section 136.1, subdivision (c)(1) increases the penalty for preventing prosecution—and for any other violation of section 136.1 —when committed "knowingly and maliciously" and "accompanied by force or by an express or implied threat of force or violence...." (§ 136.1, subd. (c)(1).) We will refer to this as "forcibly preventing prosecution."
Here, the jury was instructed accurately on preventing prosecution and on forcibly preventing prosecution. (CALCRIM Nos. 2622, 2623.)
Section 137 is entitled, "Influencing testimony or information given to a law enforcement official." It defines three distinct offenses. One of these is "knowingly induc[ing] another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony ... or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official...." (§ 137, subd. (c).) We will refer to this as "inducing falsehood."
Section 137, subdivision (b) increases the penalty for inducing falsehood when committed "by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud...." We will refer to this as "forcibly inducing falsehood."