Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] C.R. timely appealed, and his appointed counsel filed a brief that stated the case and the facts but raised no arguable issues, citing People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436. We requested supplemental briefing from the parties on whether condition 12 is an unconstitutional delegation of judicial authority.[2]
Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2[3] mandates various conditions when the juvenile court grants probation, "except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate."