Case Law People v. Carranza
[…] If the total number of days in custody exceeds the number of days of the term of imprisonment to be imposed, the entire term of imprisonment shall be deemed to have been served. In any case where the court has imposed both a prison or jail term of imprisonment and a fine, any days to be credited to the defendant shall first be applied to the term of imprisonment imposed, and thereafter the remaining days, if any, shall be applied to the fine, including, but not limited to, base fines, on a proportional basis." (Italics added.)

Section 1205, subdivision (a), as amended by AB 1375, provided, "A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a...

2 cases
Document | California Court of Appeals – 2016
People v. Munguia
"..."
Document | California Superior Court – 2018
People v. Monk
"...one[ ] herein, which [was] not final on appeal at the time the ameliorative legislation was approved." ( People v.