Case Law People v. Carruthers
[…] This action presents issues arising under two sections of the MMMA. Section 4 of the MMMA, MCL 333.26424, grants broad immunity from criminal prosecution and other penalties to qualified patients and caregivers who hold registry identification cards and possess “an amount of marihuana that that does not exceed 2.5 ounces of usable marihuana” or, with respect to a primary caregiver, “2.5 ounces of usable marihuana for each qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the [Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs'] registration process[.] MCL 333.26424(a) and (b)(1).

Section 8 of the act, MCL 333.26428, provides an affirmative defense to patients generally for “possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition[.] MCL 333.26428(a)(2). The affirmative defense of § 8 is thus available regardless of the amount of marijuana possessed. A defendant may assert a § 8 defense by filing a motion to dismiss the criminal charges, in which case an evidentiary hearing must be held before trial. MCL 333.26428(b); Kolanek, 491 Mich. at 396–397, 817 N.W.2d 528.

Under the MMMA, [m]arihuana’ means that term as defined in section 7106 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7106.” MCL 333.26423(e). MCL 333.7106(3) in turn defines “marihuana” as follows: