Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Consequently, while the factual allegations in support thereof "should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" ( People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ), they must also suffice to "give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and ... [be] adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense" ( Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 ; see also Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d at 575, 780 N.Y.S.2d 546, 813 N.E.2d 626 ).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 195.05 :
"A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration."
The legislative history of the statute clearly does not support the application of this law to the selling of metrocard swipes, as alleged herein, since defendant's alleged actions were not "physical in nature" in any way ( People v.