Case Law People v. Corrales-Castro
[…] Defendant claims that ineffective assistance of counsel rendered his guilty plea involuntary and thus unconstitutional. The People respond that, irrespective of whether that is so, defendant has already obtained the very relief that he now seeks—withdrawal of his guilty plea—and that the district court correctly held it lacked jurisdiction to consider defendant's motion to withdraw his plea.

¶ 12 We agree with part of the People's assertion: the guilty plea was withdrawn when defendant successfully completed the terms of the deferred judgment. See § 18–1.3–102(2), C.R.S. 2014 ("Upon full compliance with [the] conditions [of a deferred judgment], the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice."). However, we reject the People's arguments that defendant has therefore already obtained the relief he now seeks and that the district court was accordingly without jurisdiction to consider the Crim. P. 32(d) motion.

A. Defendant May Move to Withdraw His Guilty Plea Under Crim. P.32(d)