Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 12 On appeal, respondent again argued that the trial court's order violated his right to appoint an agent to make his health care decisions under the Powers of Attorney Law. The appellate court initially found that the appeal was moot because the involuntary administration order expired 90 days after it was entered, but the appellate court determined that this case was subject to review under both the public interest exception to mootness and the exception for issues capable of repetition yet evading review. 2020 IL App (4th) 190061, ¶¶ 24-30, 439 Ill.Dec. 926, 149 N.E.3d 268.
Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) provides that, if a power of attorney for health care exists and is available to the petitioner, "the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall be attached to the petition [for involuntary treatment] as an exhibit." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2018).