Case Law People v. Davis
[…] Furthermore, the evidence of possession of a firearm on October 7, 2010 would be relevant, and admissible to prove the defendant’s possession of a weapon on March 22, 2011 under the theory that he intended to use the weapon unlawfully against another. People v. Herrera, 191 A.D.2d 585 [595 N.Y.S.2d 81] (2nd Dept. 1993); People v. Richardson, 148 A.D.2d 476 [538 N.Y.S.2d 625] (2d Dept. 1989); see People v. Chuang, 96 A.D.3d 590 [947 N.Y.S.2d 37] (1st Dept. 2012)."

Supreme Court’s latter basis for consolidation is authorized by CPL 200.20(2)(b) ("Two offenses are ‘joinable’ when: … such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second" or vice versa).