Case Law People v. Deleon
[…] Morrissey v. Brewer , 408 U.S. 471, 481, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972). Therefore, what procedures due process requires depends upon " ‘the precise nature of the government function involved as well as of the private interest that has been affected by governmental action’ " in each particular situation. Id. (quoting Cafeteria & Restaurant Workers Union, Local 473 v. McElroy , 367 U.S. 886, 895, 81 S.Ct. 1743, 6 L.Ed.2d 1230 (1961) ).

¶ 9 At issue here is the constitutionality of section 112A-11.5 of the Code, which allows for a protective order to be issued in conjunction with a criminal prosecution and provides:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5) of this Section, the court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence, a sexual offense, or a crime involving stalking has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime:
(1) an information, complaint, indictment, or delinquency petition, charging a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking or charging an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking;
(2) an adjudication of delinquency, a finding of guilt based upon a plea, or a finding of guilt after a trial for a crime of domestic battery, a sexual crime, or stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking;
(3) any dispositional order issued under Section 5-710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the imposition of supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or imprisonment in conjunction with a bond forfeiture warrant; or
(4) the entry of a protective order in a separate civil case brought by the petitioner against the respondent.
(a-5) The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. The respondent shall file a written notice alleging a meritorious defense which shall be verified and supported by affidavit. The verified notice and affidavit shall set forth the evidence that will be presented at a hearing.