Case Law People v. Donley
[…] People v. Moore
"... ... ¶ 77 3. This Case [10] ¶ 78 We have every reason to believe defendant’s ongoing abuse of the judicial system will continue. As we explained in People v. Donley, 2015 IL App (4th) 130223 ¶ 41, 390 Ill.Dec. 751, 29 N.E.3d 683, "the normal disincentives that affect the general public, be they economic, professional, or social, do not apply to defendant. Simply put, defendant has nothing to lose by continuing to burden the courts with his frivolous ... "
Document | Appellate Court of Illinois – 2016
People v. Vari
"... ... See 735 ILCS 5/21401(c) (West 2014) (“[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.”). Moreover, there is no bar to the filing of successive section 2–1401 petitions, aside from the doctrine of res judicata. See People v.