Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (citation omitted). We must also "interpret the statute as a whole and in the context of the entire statutory scheme, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." Id. If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written and look no further. Cowen v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 12, 431 P.3d 215.
¶ 10 Dulac’s argument hinges on how the clauses of section 16-22-113(1)(d) are divided. As noted above, the statute permits the filing of a petition to deregister "after the successful completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication and dismissal of the case." Id. (emphasis added).