Case Law People v. Duncan
[…] Dr. Mann asked Phalen to return for a repeat examination in about a month.

¶ 5 Five months went by before Phalen returned for a second examination. Phalen testified that her hearing had returned "the day before" the appointment. Dr. Mann de- termined that Phalen’s hearing had indeed returned to normal, although Phalen claimed at trial that she still could not hear low tones.

¶ 6 Duncan was charged with second degree assault for causing serious bodily injury—namely, the hole in Phalen’s eardrum that caused her hearing loss. § 18-3-203(1)(g), C.R.S. 2023; see § 18-1-901(3)(p). The jury convicted Duncan as charged, and he appeals.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 7 As relevant here, serious bodily injury is "bodily injury that, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves … a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body." § 18-1-901(3)(p). Duncan contends that the jury had insufficient evidence to find that he caused Phalen an injury that carried a substantial risk of "protracted loss or impairment."