Case Law People v. Durham
[…] People v. Collins (1985), 106 Ill.2d 237, 261, 87 Ill.Dec. 910, 920, 478 N.E.2d 267, 277.

The burglary indictment alleged that defendant "knowingly and without authority, entered a building of Witzig's Inc., with the intent to commit a theft therein * * *." Section 19-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 19-1), defines burglary as follows:

"(a) A person commits a burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building * * *, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft."

By charging defendant with burglary by illegal entry, the State had the burden of proving that defendant entered Witzig's store without authority and that at the time of entry, he intended to steal. People v. Boose (1985), 139 Ill.App.3d 471, 473, 94 Ill.Dec. 211, 213, 487 N.E.2d 1088, 1090.