Case Law People v. Fisher
[…] The court noted that it had not observed anything in the courtroom that would cause jurors to fear for their safety. Defense counsel then asked for questioning of the other jurors, which occurred.3 After that questioning, defense counsel made no additional motion. The Appellate Division affirmed (212 A.D.3d 984, 182 N.Y.S.3d 325 [3d Dept. 2023]) and a Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (39 N.Y.3d 1141, 188 N.Y.S.3d 436, 209 N.E.3d 1264 [2023]).

500II.

CPL 270.35 states that if after a jury is sworn, "the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the casethe court must discharge such juror." If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial (see CPL 270.35; CPL 280.10[3]).