Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Alternatively, the People asserted that Garcia’s claim should be reviewed for plain error because no evidence in the record demonstrated that Judge Hopkins was actually biased against him.
¶12 In a split, published decision, a division of the court of appeals reversed Garcia’s conviction, holding as a matter of first impression that it is structural error for a statutorily disqualified judge to preside over a case. People v. Garcia, 2022 COA 83, ¶ 6, 519 P.3d 1064, 1067. The division majority first determined that Judge Hopkins was required to recuse herself under section 16-6-201(1)(c), which provides that "[a] judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if … [sh]e has been of counsel in the case." Id. at ¶ 5, 519 P.3d at 1067 (alteration in original) (quoting § 16-6-201(1)(c)). In so concluding, the majority relied on this court’s opinion in People v.