Case Law People v. Garcia
[…] Additionally, "when the legislature speaks with exactitude, we must construe the statute to mean that the inclusion or specification of a particular set of conditions necessarily excludes others." Lunsford v. W. States Life Ins. , 908 P.2d 79, 84 (Colo. 1995).

¶ 21 Despite the ability of separate sovereigns to prosecute an individual for the same offense, many states, including Colorado, have partially rejected or limited this doctrine by statute. See § 18-1-303. Section 18-1-303 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under either of the following circumstances:
(a) The
...
4 cases
Document | Colorado Court of Appeals – 2022
People v. Montoya
"...evidence.¶ 59 Fourth, courts don't generally tell jurors that they can consider evidence for a particular purpose. Cf. People v.