Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (CASOMB, Recommendations Rep., supra , at pp. 30-31.) CASOMB concluded that the increased supervision mandated by Chelsea's Law can pay substantial dividends: sex offender-specific treatment has been shown to reduce recidivism by up to 40 percent. (CASOMB, Recommendations Rep., supra , at p. 35.)
At issue in this appeal are two parts of Chelsea's Law, both relating to a sex offender's mandatory treatment. Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) requires a convicted sex offender, as a condition of probation, to waive "any privilege against self-incrimination" and to participate "in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program."
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) requires, again as a condition of probation, a waiver by the convicted sex offender of the "psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09."
Defendant Ignacio Garcia contends that conditioning probation on the waiver of his privilege against self-incrimination, as well as on his participation in polygraph examinations, violates his Fifth Amendment rights.